The 34th Ohio Beef Expo was held March 17-20 at the Ohio Expo Center in Columbus, Ohio. The Ohio Beef Expo, hosted by the Ohio Cattlemen’s Association (OCA), is the premier event for Ohio’s beef industry covering many facets of the beef world with seedstock shows and sales, a trade show, a competitive junior show and much more all in one place.
Four breeds held shows on Friday to display cattle being sold in the sales. The following are the results from the shows:
Miniature Hereford
Judge – Ray Ramsey, Greenfield, IN
Champion Bull - THF TB12 2721 - Brenna Thorson, Rudolph, Ohio
Reserve Champion Bull – ALL HIS WAYLON - All His Farm, Butler, Ohio
Champion Prospect Steer – EL THEO - Cayden Wood
Reserve Champion Prospect Steer - RDS FRITTER – Seamus Bly, Painesville, Ohio
Champion Female – WCR STLZ HF BELLA D01J ET – John Humphreys, Wolcott, IN
Reserve Champion Female – AAH SHE'S ALL CASH J001 ET – Anville Acres, Boonsboro, MD
Champion Market Steer – EL WOODY - Trenton Havenar, Piqua, Ohio
Reserve Market Steer - EZ THOR - Kylie McDonald, Greenville, Ohio
Shorthorn
Judge – Gene Steiner, Ohio
Champion Shorthorn Bull – Pleasant White Lightening - Pleasant View Farms, Given, WV
Reserve Champion Shorthorn Bull – MBCF Raising A "LiL" Kane - Maple Brook Farms, Ridgeway, Ohio
Champion ShorthornPlus Bull – KCE Wicked Pissah 094J - Kleine Cattle Enterprises, Middletown, IN
Reserve Champion ShorthornPlus Bull - Rainy Day Kamikaze - Rainy Day Shorthorns, Jerusalem, Ohio
Champion Shorthorn Female – Paradise Proud Fool 2103 ET - Paradise Cattle Company, Ashville, Ohio
Reserve Champion Shorthorn Female – DASC Cindy Beauty 2103 ET - Dasco Cattle Company, LLC, Republic, Ohio
Champion ShorthornPlus Female – JJB Moonstruck 428C ET - BIll Apple Cattle Company, Gowanda, NY
Reserve Champion ShorthornPlus Female – Agle Max Rosa - Agle Family Shorthorns, South Vienna, Ohio
Hereford
Judge – Ray Ramsey, Greenfield, IN
Champion Bull – UHF U14F Stetson U24H - Ralph E. Ullman & Son, Graysville, Ohio
Reserve Champion Bull – WD BAR S 3F Styles 1101 - Dunn Herefords, Cochranton, PA
Champion Female – UHF U14F Kenzie U03J - Ralph E. Ullman & Son, Graysville, Ohio
Reserve Champion Female – WD 7134 Lara 0134 - Dunn Herefords, Cochranton, PA
Champion Cow/Calf Pair – Church View 078 Corina 633H - J&L Cattle Services, Jeromesville, Ohio
Reserve Champion Cow/Calf Pair – CEW Omega Sensation 827 - Thornbriar Farm, Forest, Ohio
Murray Grey
Judge – Kevin Hinds, Newcomerstown, Ohio
Champion Bull – Circle S Boomerang - Circle S Stock Farms, Endeavor, WI
Reserve Champion Bull – Victory Eclipse of the Moon - Limestone Ridge Farm, Bedford, IN
Champion Female – Circle S Mitzy - Kristy Peters, Kewaskum, WI
Reserve Champion Female – LRF JASMINE - Kristy Peters, Kewaskum, WI
Champion Cow/Calf Pair – Circle S Mitzy/Stoney Creek Jenesis – Kristy Peters, Kewaskum, WI
Photos of the winners can be found here.
Posted: March 24, 2022